Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Prunus turneriana, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Male flowers. Copyright Barry Jago

 
Female flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, two views, cross section and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Seedling with 4 leaves. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Prunus turneriana

Family

Rosaceae

Botanical Name

Prunus turneriana (F.M.Bailey) Kalkman

Kalkman, C. (1966) Blumea 13: 81. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Pygeum turnerianum F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 8: 75(1893), Type: Male flowers, and later ripe fruit, Barron River, E. Cowley. Stones of fruit, Christie Palmerston and A. Meston. May 1st, 1893.

Common name

Almondbark; Wild Almond; Almond; Joonda

Stem

An almond odour may be detected in the blaze. Blaze darkens markedly on exposure.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 10-19 x 4-12 cm. Inconspicuous flat glands present on the underside of the leaf blade on either side of the midrib near the base. Freshly broken twigs may produce an almond (Prunus dulcis) odour. Young shoots densely clothed in brown hairs.

Flowers

Racemes about 2.5-6 cm long, pedicels to about 1.5 mm long. Hypanthium about 2-3 mm long, pubescent outside. Perianth segments about 10-12, stamens about 20-30. Ovary densely hairy. Style up to about 5 mm long, quite hairy.

Fruit

Fruits laterally compressed, subglobular to transversely ellipsoid, grooved on one side, about 17-30 x 18-32 x 10-26 mm. Mesocarp about 3 mm thick. Testa hairy. Freshly cut seeds smell like almonds.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acuminate, hairy on the upper surface; petiole, stem and terminal bud densely clothed in brown erect hairs; stipules linear-oblong, densely hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. This species in favoured by disturbance. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species should be treated with caution as it is frequently recorded as having an almond odour ( HCN ) in various parts. The fruits should not be eaten.

Fruits eaten by Cassowaries, Fruit Pigeons, Herbert River Ringtail Possums and Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.53. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

31


просмотров: 460
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Jan-29-2019 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Jan-26-2019 4:54:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
SUNFLOWER, RED SUN, 20+ SEEDS ORGANIC, BEAUTIFUL BRIGHT RED BLOOMS

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Jan-31-2019 9:15:35 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER SEED, THAI HOT, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, VERY SPICY PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Feb-10-2019 10:37:45 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования