Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Rhodamnia blairiana, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, two views and seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Rhodamnia blairiana

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Rhodamnia blairiana F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1875) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 141. Type: In montibus altioribus circum Rockinghams Bay; Dallachy..

Synonyms

Rhodamnia blairiana F.Muell. var. blairiana, Kew Bulletin 33: 455(1978), Type: ?.

Common name

Small Malletwood; Rhodamnia; Blair's Malletwood; Iron Malletwood

Stem

Dead bark layered, pores visible in darker layers. Living bark layer quite thin.

Leaves

Young shoots, twigs, and the underside of young leaves, densely clothed in short, rusty brown hairs. Leaf blade about 4-8 x 1.5-3 cm. The two main lateral veins arise near the base of the leaf blade but not at the very base, about 1-4 mm in from the edge.

Flowers

Inflorescence not exceeding the leaves, all parts clothed in a ferruginous pubescence, flowers solitary or in pairs. Calyx lobes about 4 mm long, pubescent on both the inner and outer surfaces. Petals orbicular, about 7 mm diam., pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary apex ferruginous-pubescent.

Fruit

Infructescence not exceeding the leaves. Immature fruits clothed in a ferruginous pubescence. Calyx lobes persisting at the apex of the fruits. Fruits globular, about 12-15 mm diam. Seeds variable in shape, about 6 x 9 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 6-9 mm long, apex apiculate. Oil dots small, visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acute or acuminate, base cuneate to obtuse, upper surface with a few pale hairs, underside densely clothed in pale, matted hairs except for the veins which are clothed in brown hairs, leaves strongly 3-veined; oil dots numerous, easily visible with a lens; petioles, stem and terminal bud clothed in reddish brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from 650-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest on a variety of sites but frequently found on soils derived from granite.

Natural History

An excellent small tree not yet widely cultivated. New growth is orange brown or rusty brown because of a dense covering of hairs. Does best in cool moist conditions.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

322


просмотров: 587
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
10,000 Natural Vegetable Seed 30 Variety Garden Pack Emergency Survival Kit Food

$14.95
End Date: Thursday Oct-4-2018 11:50:54 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
|
SALE 10 Pack Assorted Tillandsia-Easy Care Collection Air Plants FREE SHIPPING

$2.29
End Date: Sunday Sep-30-2018 18:12:47 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.29
|
EUROPEAN BLACK CHERRY TOMATOES 60 SEEDS Lycopersicum Heirloom Non-GMO Rare Juicy

$13.95
End Date: Saturday Sep-29-2018 21:04:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $13.95
|
10 assorted succulent cuttings 10 varieties, beginners succulents

$7.95
End Date: Monday Oct-1-2018 13:38:08 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $7.95
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования