Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Rhododendron lochiae, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright Stanley Breeden

 
Fruits. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Rhododendron lochiae

Family

Ericaceae

Botanical Name

Rhododendron lochiae F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1887) The Victorian Naturalist 3: 157. Type: Queensland, Mount Bellenden-Ker, W. Sayer and A. Davidson, (actually Sayer 135); holo: MEL.

Synonyms

Rhododendron notiale Craven, Edinburgh Journal of Botany 53: 33(1996), Type: Cultivated Montrose Victoria, 21 Jan. 1993, Craven & Elliot 9105. (Provenance Mt Bartle Frere).

Common name

Rhododendron; Rhododendron, Native; Native Rhododendron

Stem

Usually grows as a shrubby epiphyte in the tree tops but can flower and fruit as a lithophytic shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades rather thick and leathery, about 5.5-10.5 x 3-6.5 cm, cracking when folded. Lateral veins form loops inside the blade margin. Underside of the leaf blade marked by numerous dark peltate scales. Petiole channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Corolla +/- campanulate, about 3-4 x 2.5-3 cm, +/- glabrous outside but marked by glands. Corolla tube straight or slightly curved. Stamens ten, anthers brown, filaments red, glabrous or pubescent. Base of the ovary surrounded by a lobed disk with the staminal filaments inserted in the indentations. Pollen white. Ovary clothed in erect white hairs. Basal half of the style clothed in white hairs. Stigma 4-lobed.

Fruit

Capsule rather long and narrow before dehiscing, about 20-40 mm long. Seed +/- filiform, about 2-5 mm long with a slender somewhat twisted wing on each end. Embryo cylindrical, cotyledons about as wide as the radicle. Seeds may germinate inside the capsule.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, ovate to elliptic, about 1.5-3 x 0.5-1 mm. First pair of true leaves obovate, about 2-3 x 1 mm, apex obtuse, base cuneate, glabrous, petiole about 1 mm long, lateral veins not visible. At the tenth leaf stage: all seedling parts clothed in pale brown scale-like glands which are visible to the naked eye. Leaf blade elliptic-obovate, about 8 x 5 mm, apex obtuse, midrib depressed on the upper surface. Lateral veins difficult to distinguish. Terminal bud scaly.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, occurs on Mt Lewis, Mt Spurgeon, Pinnacle Rock, the Windsor Tableland, Mt Finnigan, Mt Pieter Botte, Thornton Peak, Bell Peak, the Bellenden Ker Range and Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from 940-1300 m. Grows as an epiphyte in well developed rain forest but also found as a lithophytic shrub on boulders in stunted windswept rain forest on mountain tops.

Natural History

A very attractive small to large shrub with striking bright pink, bell-shaped flowers and has been in cultivation in Australia and overseas for more than 60 years.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3062


просмотров: 513
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Atemoya (Geffner) Tropical Fruit Trees

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-10-2018 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$4.99
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 18:27:59 PST
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
|
Desert Rose, small size Adenium - one year bare Rooted plant- Caudex Bonsai

$6.50
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 12:37:08 PST
Buy It Now for only: $6.50
|
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$2.29
End Date: Thursday Nov-29-2018 17:12:47 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.29
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования