Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Rhodomyrtus canescens, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruits. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Rhodomyrtus canescens

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Rhodomyrtus canescens C.T.White & W.D.Francis

White, C.T. & Francis, W.D. (1920) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 26. Type: Atherton, C.T. White, [given by A.J.Scott, Kew Bull. 33 (1978) 325 as Atherton, Jan. 1918, C.T. White s.n (BRI, holotype; K, isotype)].

Synonyms

Rhodomyrtus trineura var. canescens A.J.Scott, Kew Bulletin 33: 325(1978), Type: ?.

Common name

Crater Ironwood; Ironwood, Crater

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-4 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-10 x 1.5-3 cm, underside densely clothed in fine, pale, somewhat matted hairs. Intramarginal vein conspicuous, about 2-3 mm from the blade margin. Petiole grooved or channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence shorter than the leaves. Flowers usually produced in groups of three (triads), each triad on a peduncle about 5-15 mm long. Calyx lobes about 2-2.6 mm long, pubescent on both surfaces. Petals about 8-10 x 6.5-7.5 mm, outer surface clothed in numerous short hairs just visible with a x10 lens. Ovary pubescent at the apex. Ovules about 14-16 per locule. Stigma capitate.

Fruit

Infructescence not exceeding the leaves. Fruits +/- globular, about 6.5-11 x 4.5-7 mm., calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Seeds flattened, about 1.5-2 mm diam. Embryo U-shaped.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 2-4 x 2-3 mm, petiolate, apex mucronate. First pair of true leaves hairy on the upper surface but mainly glabrous below. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- elliptic, apex acute or obtuse, base cuneate, both the upper and lower surfaces sparsely hairy; oil dots rather sparse, visible with a x10 lens. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in pale prostrate hairs. Two lateral veins usually more prominent than the rest.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 500-1200 m. Grows in disturbed areas particularly road edges and snig tracks in upland and mountain rain forest, also found in wet sclerophyll forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3148


просмотров: 615
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
Купить опушенный опушенная дерево семена растений опушенный опушенная для Тао

385,93 руб.
End Date: 04.07 14:39
Buy It Now for only: US 385,93 руб.
Buy it now |
старинный print-rhodomyrtus tomentosa-hill gooseberry-rocke-mieling-1864

19 355,34 руб.
End Date: 23.06 00:51
Buy It Now for only: US 19 355,34 руб.
Buy it now |
старинный print-rhodomyrtus tomentosa-hill gooseberry-rocke-mieling-1864

22 389,02 руб.
End Date: 02.07 05:31
Buy It Now for only: US 22 389,02 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования