Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Senna timorensis, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Senna timorensis

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Botanical Name

Senna timorensis (DC.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby

Irwin, H.S. & Barneby, R.C. (1982) Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 13 35: 98. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cassia timorensis DC., Prodromus 2: 499(1825), Type: Timor, Collector unknown, Musee deParis 1821; holo: Prodromi Herbarium. Cassia laxiflora Benth., Flora Australiensis 2: 283(1864), Type: N. Australia. Arnhem N. Bay, [Melville Bay, NT], 14 Feb. 1803, R. Brown 4255. Holo: BM; iso: K, MEL..

Common name

Haringhing; Eheng; Kajoo Pelen

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub or small tree 2-6 m tall.

Leaves

Stipules +/- awl-shaped, about 2-3 mm long. Leaflet blades about 30-40 x 10-13 mm, lateral veins readily visible with a lens. Compound leaf rhachis, petioles and particularly the terminal buds and young shoots clothed in yellow or golden hairs. Leaflets aristate, the hair-like appendage about 1 mm long.

Flowers

Pedicels about 10 mm long. Stamens ten, seven fertile plus three small staminodes. Fertile anthers about 4-5 mm long. Ovary glabrous, about 5-7 mm long.

Fruit

Pods flat, about 4.5-7 x 0.8-1.2 cm. Seeds about 9-14 per pod, each seed flat, about 5-6 x 2 mm. Cotyledons longer than the radicle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT and north-western Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in and on the margins of monsoon forest and vine thickets. Also occurs in Malesia and the Philippines.

Natural History

Overseas this species grows to tree proportions and leaflets are described as being larger than those from Queensland collections. An ornamental species, unlikely to be of grazing significance; it has been used for medicinal purposes in SE Asia. Hacker (1990).

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3036


просмотров: 692
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$1.89
End Date: Sunday Jun-23-2019 11:05:04 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.89
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования