Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Sicyos australis, растения Австралии

 
Flowers. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: A. Lyne.

 
Immature fruit.. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: A. Lyne.

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Sicyos australis

Family

Cucurbitaceae

Botanical Name

Sicyos australis Endl.

Endlicher, S.L. (1833) Prodromus Florae Norfolkicae: 67. Type: Norfolk Island, F. Bauer; syn: W.

Synonyms

Sicyos angulatus L., Species Plantarum 2: 1013(1753), Type: Habitat in Canada, Mexico. Sicyos fretensis Hook.f., Hooker's London Journal of Botany 6: 473(1847), Type: Sisters Island, E. Coast of Flinders Island (Bass Straits); Gunn.

Common name

Cucumber, Star; Cucumber, Angle; Star Cucumber; Angle Cucumber

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-6 x 4-5 cm, petioles about 1-2 cm long. Both the upper and lower leaf blade surfaces clothed in glandular (?) hairs. Tendrils +/- leaf-opposed, branched, tightly coiled beyond the first branch.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers about 7 mm diam. Pedicels clothed in glandular hairs. Calyx tube (hypanthium) urceolate, about 1.9 mm long. Calyx lobes lanceolate, about 0.7 mm long. Corolla tube very short, less than 0.5 mm long. Corolla lobes about 3 mm long. Staminal column short, about 0.6 mm long, attached to the base of the calyx tube (hypanthium). Anthers fused together into a globular head about 1 mm diam. with surface sculpturing resembling that of a brain. Anther locules sinuous.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as Tasmania. Altitudinal range in northern Australia not known but one specimen was collected at 840 m. Grows in vine thicket and monsoon forest in northern Australia.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2662


просмотров: 426
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$9.99
End Date: Friday Jan-4-2019 7:31:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
|
Food To Live ® Broccoli Seeds for Sprouting — Kosher

$2.99
End Date: Tuesday Dec-18-2018 16:16:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
30++ Organic BLACK PEARL PEPPER SEEDS

$9.99
End Date: Friday Jan-4-2019 7:31:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
|
Sicyos angulatus (бур огурец) флора семян пакет, ежегодный

132,89 руб.
End Date: 02.01 05:50
Buy It Now for only: US 132,89 руб.
Buy it now |
Звезда огурец sicyos angulatus Ботанический отпечаток Миен 1879 оригинал

3 986,05 руб.
End Date: 20.12 21:49
Buy It Now for only: US 3 986,05 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования