Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Solanum aviculare, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: M. Fagg.

 
Habit, leaves and flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Solanum aviculare

Family

Solanaceae

Botanical Name

Solanum aviculare G.Forst.

Forster, G. (1786) De Plantis Esculentis insularum oceani australis botanica: 42. Type: Queen Charlotte Sound, lecto: BM. Fide G. T. S. Baylis (1954) Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 82: 641.

Synonyms

Solanum aviculare G.Forst. var. aviculare, The Victorian Naturalist 24: 59(1907), Type: ?. Solanum brisbanense (Herasim.) Herasim., Novitates Systematicae Plantarum Vascularium (Leningrad) 7: 273(1971), Type: Cultivated Moscow from seed ex Brisbane; holo: LE.

Common name

Nightshade; Apple, Kangaroo; Kangaroo Apple

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-4 m tall.

Leaves

Leaves +/- glabrous, rather variable, either entire or lobed, both leaf types quite large. Simple leaf blades about 8-20 x 1.5-5.5 cm. Lobed leaf blades about 12-25 x 7-23 cm. Petioles about 1-4 cm long. Leaf bearing twigs glabrous. Stems and twigs unarmed.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 10-flowered. Pedicels about 15-20 mm long. Calyx about 5-6 mm long, lobes triangular, about 1.5-3 mm long. Corolla about 25-40 mm diam. Anthers yellow, about 3.5-4.5 mm long. Pollen white.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid to ellipsoid, about 10-15 mm diam., calyx persistent at the base. Seeds pale brown, numerous, about 1-1.5 mm long, testa reticulate on the outer surface. Embryo +/- U-shaped, cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons lanceolate, about 4-6 x 1.5-2 mm. First pair of leaves +/- spathulate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf margin coarsely lobed, leaves +/- glabrous. Petiole narrowly winged. Terminal buds and stem glabrous. Stem, petiole and midrib purplish in colour.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards to Victoria. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 700-1100 m. Grows in disturbed areas in upland and mountain rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, New Caledonia and New Zealand.

Natural History

May be poisonous to stock. Everist (1974).

This species is used to obtain the steroid solasodine. Cribb (1981).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3121


просмотров: 566
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
20+ MIXED EXOTIC Rose Bush Seeds USA SELLER, SHIPS FREE

$2.50
End Date: Saturday Jun-1-2019 0:00:06 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.50
|
30 Papalo Herb Seeds-Non GMO-Open Pollinated-Organic.

$2.25
End Date: Monday Jun-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ FRESH STRAWBERRY SEEDS HEIRLOOM * Non-Gmo * Fast shipping USA SELLER !

$0.99
End Date: Friday Jun-21-2019 15:22:20 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Hen and Chickens Sempervivum mix 20 seeds *Easy grow* succulent CombSH C23

$1.99
End Date: Wednesday Jun-5-2019 17:47:57 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
SOLANUM TORVUM - ALBERO DELLA MELANZANA, 50 semi + SPEDIZIONE GRATIS

226,80 руб.
End Date: 26.05 21:33
Buy It Now for only: US 226,80 руб.
Buy it now |
SOLANUM TORVUM 50 semi seeds Albero delle melanzane prickly nightshade

119,18 руб.
End Date: 08.06 16:50
Buy It Now for only: US 119,18 руб.
Buy it now |
SOLANUM CARIPENSE - TZIMBALO, 25 semi + OMAGGIO

130,01 руб.
End Date: 11.06 17:37
Buy It Now for only: US 130,01 руб.
Buy it now |
50 семян паслен черное, черный паслен Таиланд травы

161,17 руб.
End Date: 05.06 10:19
Buy It Now for only: US 161,17 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования