Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Solanum dimorphispinum, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Solanum dimorphispinum

Family

Solanaceae

Botanical Name

Solanum dimorphispinum C.T.White

White, C.T. (1939) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 50: 82. Type: Queensland, Mount Spurgeon, Sept. 1936, C.T. White 10619; holo: BRI.

Common name

Nightshade

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a weak-stemmed shrub or scrambler about 2-5 m tall.

Leaves

Curved spines about 5 mm long usually present on the twigs. Straight spines about 7-9 mm long sometimes present on the petioles and both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade. Petioles and underside of the leaf blade densely clothed in stellate hairs. These stellate hairs lack a large vertical central spine. Leaf blades about 8.5-17 x 3.7-10 cm. Upper surface of the leaf blade sparsely clothed in stellate hairs. Petiole grooved or channelled on the upper surface. Leaves sometimes produced in pairs but both leaves appear to be on the same side of the twig.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 12-flowered. Pedicels about 10-15 mm long. Calyx about 5-6 mm long, lobes about 3-5 mm long, outer surface clothed in stellate hairs. Corolla about 15-35 mm diam., outer surface clothed in stellate hairs. Anthers about 7-8 mm long. Style clothed in pale stellate hairs.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 15-20 mm diam. Seeds numerous, about 2-2.5 mm long. Embryo coiled, cotyledons no wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons lanceolate, about 6-7 x 3 mm on long petioles about 4 mm long. First pair of leaves alternate, ovate, clothed in scattered simple and stellate hairs, petioles long and slender. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade margin very coarsely toothed or lobed. Stem, petiole and both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in stellate hairs and straight spines.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from the Mt Spurgeon-Mt Lewis area. Altitudinal range from 900-1200 m, perhaps up to 1400 m. Grows in disturbed areas in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3277


просмотров: 416
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
SOLANUM TORVUM 50 semi seeds Albero delle melanzane prickly nightshade

119,34 руб.
End Date: 08.07 16:50
Buy It Now for only: US 119,34 руб.
Buy it now |
30 semi Solanum torvum

288,59 руб.
End Date: 21.06 17:06
Buy It Now for only: US 288,59 руб.
Buy it now |
SOLANUM PIMPINELLIFOLIUM - POMODORO RIBES, 25 SEMI

151,89 руб.
End Date: 30.06 12:27
Buy It Now for only: US 151,89 руб.
Buy it now |
Декоративная баклажан (паслен Melongena золотые яйца) - 50 семян

128,21 руб.
End Date: 14.07 18:40
Buy It Now for only: US 128,21 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования