Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Solanum intonsum, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Solanum intonsum

Family

Solanaceae

Botanical Name

Solanum intonsum A.R.Bean

Bean, A.R. (2004) Austrobaileya 6: 763. Type: Queensland, Smiths Track Barron Gorge National Park, 6 May 2000, A.R. Bean 16542; Holo: BRI; Iso: MEL, NSW.

Synonyms

Solanum quadriloculatum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 161(1861), Type: Queensland, Nicholson River, Gulf of Carpentaria, 21-24 Aug. 1856, F. Mueller; lecto: MEL; iso: K. Fide D. E. Symon (1981). Solanum sp. (Font Hills J.R. Clarkson+7901), Names & Distribution of Queensland Plants, Algae & Lichens.: 190(2002), Type: ?.

Common name

Tomato Bush; Wild Tomato; Nightshade

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall. Stems often armed with short spines.

Leaves

Leaf blades mostly about 5-13 x 1.5-4.5 cm, stellate hairs present on both the upper and lower surfaces but denser on the lower surface. Petioles about 1-4 cm long, densely clothed in stellate hairs and likewise the twigs.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 20 flowered. Pedicels about 5-10 mm long. Calyx about 6-10 mm long, densely stellate hairy on the outer surface, lobes narrowly triangular, about 4-6 mm long. Corolla about 20-25 mm diam., outer surface stellate hairy, inner surface glabrous. Anthers about 4-6 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 10-15 mm diam., calyx lobes stellate hairy, persistent at the base. Seeds flat, about 2-3 mm long. Embryo +/- coiled, cotyledons no wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- lanceolate, about 13-18 x 4-5 mm. First pair of leaves alternate, ovate-lanceolate, margins smooth. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade deeply lobed (7-9 lobes) with the divisions almost extending to the midrib. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Crushed leaves emit a fetid odour. Leaves sparsely clothed in very small hairs on the upper surface but the lower surface densely clothed in stellate, pale hairs. Spines usually present on the stem, petiole and midrib on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

The closed forest form of S. quadriloculatum occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from 400-900 m. Grows in disturbed areas in rain forest particularly those with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta) monsoon forest and vine thickets. Further work is needed to check the application of the name S. quadriloculatum to this taxon.

Natural History

The fruits of this species are poisonous to sheep. Everist (1974).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3302


просмотров: 427
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Nov-4-2018 18:36:34 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$2.66
End Date: Tuesday Nov-13-2018 16:19:26 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.66
|
Rosemary Seeds, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, Herb Seeds, FREE SHIPPING

$2.39
End Date: Sunday Oct-28-2018 15:26:21 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.39
|
Sweet Basil Seeds, Common Basil, Easy Grow Herb, NON-GMO, Variety Sizes

$2.68
End Date: Saturday Nov-17-2018 18:30:09 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.68
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования