Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Solanum parvifolium subsp. tropicum, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruits. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Solanum parvifolium subsp. tropicum

Family

Solanaceae

Botanical Name

Solanum parvifolium subsp. tropicum A.R.Bean

Bean, A.R. (2004) Austrobaileya 6: 700. Type: Queensland, Herberton Water Supply Weir, Wild River, Moomin, 25 April 2002, P.I. Forster 28670; Holo: BRI; Iso: AD, K, L, MEL. MO, NSW.

Synonyms

Solanum stelligerum Sm., Exotic Botany 2: 57(1806), Type: NSW; holo: LINN..

Common name

Nightshade; Nightshade, Star; Star Nightshade; Devil's Needles

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall but also flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Straight spines, about 2-8 mm long, present on the twigs and often also present on the petioles and upper surface of the leaf blade. Stellate hairs present on the twigs, petioles and underside of the leaf blades, scattered stellate hairs may also be visible on the upper surface. Leaf blades about 3-10 x 1-3 cm, petioles about 0.5-2 cm long. Lateral veins about 7-9, depressed on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Pedicels about 10-20 mm long, clothed in stellate hairs. Calyx about 6-8 mm long, lobes about 3-6 mm long, outer surface of the calyx stellate hairy. Corolla about 20-25 mm diam., outer surface stellate hairy. Anthers about 4-5 mm long. Ovary hairy, at least towards the apex.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 5-11 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent at the base. Seeds numerous, 10 or more per fruit, each seed about 1.5-4 x 3 mm, testa tuberculate. Embryo tiny, coiled, cotyledons very small, no wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic to narrowly elliptic, about 10-14 x 4-5 mm, upper and lower surfaces hairy, petioles about 4-5 mm long. First pair of leaves alternate and clothed in stellate hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: stem, petiole and both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade armed with straight spines. Stem, petiole and lower leaf blade surfaces also clothed in stellate hairs, upper leaf blade surface +/- glabrous or very sparsely clothed in stellate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 950 m. Often grows in open eucalypt forest but also found in beach forest, monsoon forest and rain forest margins.

Natural History

Fruits eaten by Aborigines in coastal New South Wales. Purdie et al. (1982).

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3220


просмотров: 415
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Aug-8-2019 17:47:57 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$1.95
End Date: Thursday Aug-15-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$2.25
End Date: Friday Aug-16-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$2.99
End Date: Wednesday Jul-24-2019 14:45:53 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
30 semi Solanum torvum

282,40 руб.
End Date: 27.08 17:06
Buy It Now for only: US 282,40 руб.
Buy it now |
SOLANUM TORVUM 50 semi seeds Albero delle melanzane prickly nightshade

116,78 руб.
End Date: 15.08 16:50
Buy It Now for only: US 116,78 руб.
Buy it now |
"штраф-де-гредос", белый, желтый картофель, - картофель, редкий клубни

236,44 руб.
End Date: 13.08 09:48
Buy It Now for only: US 236,44 руб.
Buy it now |
Темно-лиловый овощи баклажан паслен Melongena 30 семян органические

144,42 руб.
End Date: 22.08 13:21
Buy It Now for only: US 144,42 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования