Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Spermacoce latifolia, растения Австралии

 
Copyright

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Habit, leaves and flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Spermacoce latifolia

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Spermacoce latifolia Aubl.

Aublet, J.B.C.F. (1775) Histoire des Plantes de la Giuane Francoise 1: 55. Type: Habitat ad margines viarum Caiennae & Guinae.

Common name

Borreria

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but occasionally grows to about 1 m tall.

Leaves

Stipules interpetiolar, broad and hairy with five large and five small teeth. Leaf blades about 2-7.5 x 1-3.5 cm, petioles nil or up to 1 cm long. Lateral veins depressed on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx lobe margins fimbriate. Corolla tube 1-3.5 mm long, hairy on the inner surface but glabrous outside. Pollen white. Two fleshy glands visible at the base of the style.

Fruit

Capsules about 2.5-3 mm long. Fruits clothed in white hairs, calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Seeds about 3 x 1.8 mm. Testa surface reticulate.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 2.5-4 mm diam. First pair of leaves ovate, mainly glabrous, stipules present, interpetiolar. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate or elliptic, +/- sessile. Upper surface strigose, lower surface pubescent. Stipules interpetiolar with several tooth-like projections. Stems 4-angled, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from South America which now occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in open forest and on agricultural land but also found in disturbed areas and along roads in monsoon forest and rain forest. Also occurs in tropical America and Malesia.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3419


просмотров: 439
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$0.99
End Date: Wednesday May-15-2019 14:25:25 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$1.99
End Date: Monday May-6-2019 18:27:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Lemon Cucumber Seeds NON-GMO Rare Crispy Sweet

$2.99
End Date: Friday May-10-2019 5:01:04 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
20++ Organic Bottle Gourd Seeds (Nam Tao Yo) Calabash Long Gaguava bean

$2.75
End Date: Saturday May-11-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.75
|
GRAVURE/Botanique*HEDYOTE/SPERMACOCE*1823.PL No 62

574,56 руб.
End Date: 18.05 11:28
Buy It Now for only: US 574,56 руб.
Buy it now |
Spermacoce Ocymoides полученных, borreria laevicaulis 50 семян тайский трав

382,63 руб.
End Date: 29.04 07:52
Buy It Now for only: US 382,63 руб.
Buy it now |
Neotea nathaichoori (spermacoce hispida) порошок

1 800,70 руб.
End Date: 12.05 11:20
Buy It Now for only: US 1 800,70 руб.
Buy it now |
50 семян spermacoce Ocymoides от тайской травы

382,63 руб.
End Date: 28.04 16:40
Buy It Now for only: US 382,63 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования