Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Stephanophysum longifolium, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Stephanophysum longifolium

Family

Acanthaceae

Botanical Name

Stephanophysum longifolium Pohl

Pohl, J.B.E. (1831) Plantarum Brasiliae Icones et Descriptiones 2 2: 85. Type: Habitat in umbrosis, inter frutices, ad Rio Pirrahi Capstaniae Rio de Janeiro, et in Serra de Chumbo Capitaniae Minas Geras. Legi mense Martio 1.

Common name

Red Christmas Pride

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a weedy shrub about 1-1.5 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-13.5 x 2.5-4.5 cm, petioles about 5-30 mm long, grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins about 6 or 7 on each side of the midrib. Stems 4-angled and longitudinally ribbed or grooved. Petiole bases form a ridge across the twigs.

Flowers

Calyx about 5-7 mm long. Corolla about 30-35 x 4-7 mm, outer surface crimson, inner surface yellow, streaked with red, corolla lobes about 6 x 4 mm. Stamens four, paired, the filaments of each pair fused for about 11 mm at the base, while the upper filaments are free for about 11 mm. Anthers about 3 mm long. Style about 25-30 mm long, stigma 2-lobed, funnel-shaped. Ovary about 3 x 1 mm, clothed in short hairs.

Fruit

Capsules about 20 x 3 mm. Seeds 5-10 per capsule, each seed about 3 x 3 mm. Testa very thin. Cotyledons quite large, about 2.5 mm diam., radicle small, about 0.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons reniform, about 7-9 x 9-11 mm, 3-veined. Petioles and the upper surface of the first pair of leaves clothed in short erect hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: stems marked by stipule-like scars between the petioles. Midrib and lateral veins strongly raised on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade. Upper and lower leaf blade surfaces minutely hairy (barely visible with a lens). Stems longitudinally striated and swollen just above the nodes.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Brazil, now naturalized in NEQ. Altitudinal range not known but collected at 120 m. Grows in disturbed areas of lowland rain forest in the Gordonvale area.

Natural History

A common weed in gardens on the Atherton Tableland.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3530


просмотров: 469
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
10,000 Natural Vegetable Seed 30 Variety Garden Pack Emergency Survival Kit Food

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-10-2018 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$80.00
End Date: Wednesday Nov-21-2018 18:13:28 PST
Buy It Now for only: $80.00
|
POPPY SEEDS (5 POUNDS)

$6.25
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 12:37:08 PST
Buy It Now for only: $6.25
|
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$2.29
End Date: Thursday Nov-29-2018 17:12:47 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.29
|
1861 Франсуа herincq stephanophysum baikiei литография

3 397,89 руб.
End Date: 23.11 23:11
Buy It Now for only: US 3 397,89 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования