Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Strychnos psilosperma, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and fruits. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon and 10th leaf stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon and 10th leaf stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Strychnos psilosperma

Family

Loganiaceae

Botanical Name

Strychnos psilosperma F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1864) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 44. Type: Ad montem Archer et montem Elliot in locis silvarum umbrosissimis. Fitzalan et Dallachy..

Common name

Threadwood; Threadwood Boxwood; Boxwood, Threaded; Strychnine Tree; Sagowood; Strychnine Bush

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Living bark layer quite thin.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3.9-6.5 x 2.4-5.2 cm, variable in shape but always three or 5-veined. Midrib often projecting from the apex of the leaf blade as a short, needle-like tip. Midrib flush with the upper surface. Pale, circular lenticels usually visible on the twigs.

Flowers

Calyx about 1-2 mm long. Corolla about 3-4 mm long, tube about as long as the lobes. Stamens inserted below the ring of hairs, filaments shortly glabrous. Anthers about 0.7-1 mm long. Ovary about 1.2-2 mm long, glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits obliquely ovoid to globular, about 8-15 x 7-15 mm. Seeds about 6-10 x 6-10 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate to orbicular, about 12-17 x 12-18 mm with a few hairs on the upper surface along the venation and margin. Usually one pair of cataphylls produced before the first pair of true leaves. First pair of true leaf blades ovate, much smaller than the cotyledons, each with a spine about 8 mm long in the axil. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, about 3-5 mm long, apex acute, acuminate or shortly aristate, sharp, base rounded, obtuse, glabrous on the upper surface, each leaf with a simple, up to 1 cm long, axillary spine. Petioles and stems densely clothed in short looping or arched hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to south eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from 300-1000 m. Grows in monsoon forest and drier rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in SE Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

Although this species is suspected of being poisonous to stock there is little or no evidence to substantiate the claim. Everist (1974).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

660


просмотров: 473
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$1.89
End Date: Wednesday Aug-7-2019 17:04:55 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.89
|
Lavender Vera English Seeds Packet to 1/2 LB The Amazing Herb Zellajake #100

$1.95
End Date: Thursday Aug-15-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$1.99
End Date: Wednesday Aug-7-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$2.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-25-2019 10:18:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования