Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Symplocos cochinchinensis var. pilosiuscula, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Symplocos cochinchinensis var. pilosiuscula

Family

Symplocaceae

Botanical Name

Symplocos cochinchinensis var. pilosiuscula Noot.

Nooteboom, H.P. (1982) Brunonia 4(2): 320. Type: Rijkers in Flecker herb. 14754 (L; isotypes in BRI, QRS) Speerwah, Upper Clohesy River, North Queensland, 5. vi. 1966..

Common name

Hairy White Hazelwood; White Hazelwood

Stem

Hard, brown, brittle, worm-like inclusions in the blaze.

Leaves

Petiole and midrib cream or brown on the underside of the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 6-14 x 2.3-5 cm. Lateral veins forming fairly distinct loops inside the blade margin; teeth small and inconspicuous.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 7 cm long, axis pubescent or puberulous. Calyx lobes about 1-1.5 mm long. Corolla about 4 mm long. Stamens about 50-70. Style glabrous, about 2.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ampulliform, about 7-10 x 4-6 mm, calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Endocarp thick and hard, surface rugose, stone about 6-8 x 3.5-5 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 12-22 x 2-3 mm, petioles about 1 mm long. First pair of leaves ovate, about 9-17 x 2-6 mm, margin with about 2 or 3 teeth on each side of the leaf blade. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or obovate, apex acute, base attenuate, upper 2/3 of margin toothed, upper surface glabrous; petiole hairy towards the base.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

444


просмотров: 492
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Friday Feb-8-2019 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Jan-31-2019 9:15:35 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER SEED, THAI HOT, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, VERY SPICY PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Jan-22-2019 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEA SEED, SUGAR SNAP PEA, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, PERFECT PEAS

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Jan-26-2019 4:54:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования