Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Syzygium apodophyllum, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Syzygium apodophyllum

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Syzygium apodophyllum (F.Muell.) B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1983) Australian Journal of Botany Supplementary Series 9: 49. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eugenia apodophylla F.Muell., Victorian Naturalist 8: 197(1892), Type: Bellenden Ker Range, W. Sayer; lecto: MEL 60073. Fide Hyland (1983).

Common name

Rex Satinash; Satinash, Rex

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark pale brown.

Leaves

Petioles short, about 0.1-0.2 cm long. Leafy twigs 4-winged, pairs of wings being fused above each pair of leaves to form a pocket. Twig wings frequently obscuring the petiole so that the leaves appear sessile. Leaf blades about 3.6-8 x 1.4-3 cm. Midrib depressed on the upper surface.

Flowers

Bracts subulate, about 0.4-0.6 mm, present at anthesis, reduced leaves about 3 mm long also present. Calyx tube (hypanthium) gradually tapering into a long pedicel, calyx tube (hypanthium) + pedicel about 10-13 mm long, tube (hypanthium) about 3-4.5 mm diam., calyx +/- operculate, splitting once diametrically and opening as a large pore with a +/- smooth margin. Petals orbicular, about 8 mm diam., oil dots numerous and conspicuous, about 20-80 per petal. Outer staminal filaments about 4-9 mm long, anthers about 0.7 x 0.6 mm, gland +/- terminal, near the back of the anther. Ovules about 8-12 per locule, placentas axile, ovules +/- horizontal or slightly ascending. Style about 10-12 mm long, equal to or exceeding the stamens.

Fruit

Fruits irregularly pyriform, about 12-13 x 8-9 mm, calyx lobes not discernible, but the ragged calyx fragments persistent, pericarp fleshy, cells radiating from the testa to the exocarp.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 2 or 3 pairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate or lanceolate, apex acuminate, base cuneate or obtuse, glabrous; oil dots small, visible with a lens; stem distinctly 4-winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1500 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but tends to be more common in mountain rain forest.

Natural History

Generally a small poorly formed tree of no commercial value.

Wood specific gravity 0.80. Hyland (1983).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

492


просмотров: 304
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$4.99
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 18:27:59 PST
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
|
Desert Rose, small size Adenium - one year bare Rooted plant- Caudex Bonsai

$0.99
End Date: Friday Nov-23-2018 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEA SEED, SUGAR SNAP PEA, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, PERFECT PEAS

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-10-2018 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$12.99
End Date: Saturday Nov-24-2018 0:43:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования