Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Syzygium boonjee, растения Австралии

 
Fruit, side view and cross section. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Habit, flower & bud, anther, fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, side views. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
10th leaf stage, cotyledons still sttached, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Syzygium boonjee

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Syzygium boonjee B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1983) Australian Journal of Botany Supplementary Series 9: 59. Type: Qld,Timber Reserve 1230, Boonjee Logging Area 16.vi.1976, B. Hyland 8878; holo: QRS.

Common name

Boonjee Satinash

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-12 x 1.7-3.5 cm, petioles about 0.2-0.5 cm long. Lateral veins scarcely visible on either the upper or lower surfaces. Oil dots visible with a lens. Midrib depressed on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence few-flowered, bracts often present at anthesis. Calyx tube (hypanthium) + pedicel about 4-9 mm long, calyx tube (hypanthium) about 4-5.5 mm diam., calyx lobes +/- elliptic, but truncate at the base, about 4-6.5 mm long, +/- horizontal at anthesis. Petals orbicular, shortly clawed, about 5-6 mm diam., oil dots conspicuous, about 50-100 sparsely distributed over most of each petal. Outer staminal filaments about 15-30 mm long, anthers about 1.2 x 0.8 mm, gland rather large, dark and conspicuous, terminal, near the back of the anther. Ovules about 12-15 per locule, placentas central, ovules radiating, ascending. Style about 20-27 mm long, approximating the stamens.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, globular to ovoid, attaining about 30-40 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent, about 5 mm long. Seed solitary, attaining about 20-30 mm diam., testa free from the somewhat spongy pericarp and slightly adherent to or +/- free from the smooth surface of the uniformly textured cotyledons. Radicle basal or central, cotyledonary stipules present.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 2-4 pairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous; oil dots small and sparse, visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, largely restricted to the area between Gordonvale and Tully and westwards to the edge of the Atherton Tableland but also collected in the Daintree-Cape Tribulation area. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This shrub or small tree has potential for tropical gardens. It will grow in shady conditions. The large flowers are brownish and the fruits are red.

This species has no commercial value as it is too small to produce millable logs and the fruits are of no interest.

Wood specific gravity 0.81. Hyland (1983).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

812


просмотров: 482
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования