Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Syzygium branderhorstii, растения Австралии

 
Habit, inflorescence, flower & bud, anther, fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cauliflorous flowers and buds. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cauliflorous flowers and buds. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Syzygium branderhorstii

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Syzygium branderhorstii Lauterb.

Lauterbach, C.A.G. (1910) Nova Guinea (Botanique) 8: 322. Type: West Irian, Okaba, Branderhorst 129; iso: BO.

Synonyms

Syzygium acetosum Merr. & L.M.Perry, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 22: 280(1942), Type: Papua, Daru Island, Brass 6267; iso: BO, BRI.

Common name

Lockerbie Satinash; Satinash, Lockerbie

Stem

Generally a small tree but can occasionally grow to 50 cm dbh. Stem normally with bumps on the trunk where the inflorescences arise.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-14 x 3-6.5 cm, petioles about 0.4-1.1 cm long. Midrib grooved on the upper surface at least towards the base. Lateral veins about 15-24 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Bracts generally absent at anthesis. Calyx tube (hypanthium) gradually tapering into a rather stout pedicel, calyx tube (hypanthium) + pedicel about 6-10 mm long, calyx tube (hypanthium) about 4-6 mm diam., calyx lobes short, rounded, uniform, about 0.5-1 mm long. Petals orbicular, about 5-7 mm diam., oil dots conspicuous, more than 100 per petal, fairly uniformly distributed over the outer surface. Outer staminal filaments about 8-12 mm long, anthers about 1 x 0.5 mm, gland inconspicuous. Ovules about 13 or 14 per locule, placentas axile, central, ovules radiating, ascending. Style about 5-8 mm long, substantially shorter than the stamens.

Fruit

Fruits variable in shape, about 30-50 x 20-40 mm, calyx lobes persistent, difficult to measure precisely, pericarp succulent. Seed solitary, about 17-25 x 12-15 mm, testa adhering slightly to the pericarp, but adhering quite strongly to the uniformly textured cotyledons. Radicle basal, cotyledonary stipules present.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 2 or 3 pairs, opposite, one pair occurring just above the cotyledons. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate-elliptic, apex obtuse or acute, base attenuate, glabrous; oil dots numerous.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range small, from near sea level to 100 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species has no commercial value and little is known about it wood qualities.

Wood specific gravity 0.87. The fruit is edible. Hyland (1983).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

813


просмотров: 435
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования