Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Syzygium papyraceum, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Habit, flower, anther, fruit, seedling. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leavs and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, various views and cross section. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Syzygium papyraceum

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Syzygium papyraceum B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1983) Australian Journal of Botany Supplementary Series 9: 111. Type: B. Hyland 6390: Timber Reserve 1230, Boonjee Logging Area, 3.x.1972 (holotypus QRS).

Common name

Paperbark Satinash; Satinash, Paperbark; Watergum

Stem

Bark almost red, very thin and papery, each flake being transparent.

Leaves

Oil dots quite numerous and visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 6.4-10.5 x 2.3-4.8 cm. Midrib grooved or depressed on the upper surface. Lateral veins scarcely visible on the upper surface. Older twigs with papery bark.

Flowers

Bracts deciduous, absent at anthesis. Flowers perfumed with an odour like that of citronellal. Calyx tube (hypanthium) 4-angled or 4-lobed, calyx tube (hypanthium) + pedicel about 5-8 mm long, calyx tube (hypanthium) about 6-9 mm diam., calyx lobes +/- orbicular, equal, concave, about 4 mm long, horizontal soon after anthesis. Petals +/- orbicular, about 6-7 mm diam., oil dots visible, more than 100 per petal. Staminal filaments mauve to purple. Outer staminal filaments about 5-10 mm long, anthers about 0.8 x 0.7 mm, gland absent or inconspicuous. Ovules about 15-24 per locule, placentas central, ovules radiating, ascending, apex of the ovary +/- level with the staminal disk at anthesis. Style about 4-6 mm long, approximating the stamens.

Fruit

Fruits globular, obovoid or turbinate, broadly and shallowly excavated at the apex, attaining about 25-30 x 25 mm, calyx lobes persistent, conspicuous, inflexed, about 4-5 mm long. Seed solitary, about 15 mm diam., testa adhering slightly to the succulent pericarp and slightly more adherent to the smooth surface of the uniformly textured, purplish cotyledons. Radicle central or lateral, cotyledonary stipules present.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 2 or 3 pairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, glabrous; oil dots numerous, just visible to the naked eye; sometimes with two intramarginal veins.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and just enters the northern part of the coastal central Queensland zone south of Townsville. Altitudinal range from 600-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This tree does well in cultivation flowering as a small tree. Flowers are cream, pink or purple, and are followed by glowing purple fruits. The red papery bark is sought after for bark painting.

This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber is marketed as Paperbark Satinash, a useful general purpose structural timber. Wood specific gravity 0.84-0.90 Hyland (1983).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

25


просмотров: 322
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Jan-15-2019 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$24.99
End Date: Friday Dec-21-2018 16:14:44 PST
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
|
Samba Brazil 1 Rooted Plant Christmas Cactus Plant Epiphyllum Succulent Hoya

$1.47
End Date: Thursday Dec-27-2018 13:23:03 PST
Buy It Now for only: $1.47
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования