Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Syzygium xerampelinum, растения Австралии

 
Habit, flower & bud, anther, fruit, seedling. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, many views and cross section. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves, buds and a flower. Copyright A. Ford.

Syzygium xerampelinum

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Syzygium xerampelinum B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1983) Australian Journal of Botany Supplementary Series 9: 136. Type: A.K. Irvine 974: State Forest Reserve 675, Mulgrave Logging Area, 8.x.1974 (holotypus QRS).

Common name

Mulgrave Satinash; Satinash, Mulgrave

Stem

Generally a small tree seldom exceeding 25 cm dbh but also flowers and fruits as a shrub. Prop roots and coppice shoots may be present at the base.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 8.2-10.8 x 3.1-4.2 cm. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Sometimes two intramarginal veins visible.

Flowers

Inflorescence frequently 3-7-flowered, bracts deciduous, absent at anthesis. Calyx tube (hypanthium) + pedicel about 6-11 mm long, calyx tube (hypanthium) about 4.5-7 mm diam., calyx lobes slightly dimorphic, broadly triangular, but somewhat rounded at the apex, about 2-3 mm long, +/- horizontal at anthesis. Petals +/- orbicular, truncate at the base, about 4-5 mm diam., oil dots visible, more than 200 per petal. Outer staminal filaments about 10-20 mm long, glandular, anthers about 0.8-1.1 x 0.6-0.9 mm, one large gland terminal, near the back of the anther, plus about 4-6 smaller glands lower down. Ovules about 12-25 per locule, placentas central, ovules radiating, ascending. Style about 17-32 mm long, approximating or exceeding the stamens.

Fruit

Fruits globular to ovoid, attaining about 11-18 mm diam, excavated at the apex, calyx lobes persistent, appearing somewhat fleshy, about 2-3 mm long, pericarp succulent. Seed solitary, sometimes two, attaining about 11 mm diam., testa very thin, adhering slightly to the pericarp, but more closely attached to the rugose surface of the otherwise uniformly textured, petiolate, cotyledons. Cotyledons purple. Radicle variable, apical, lateral or basal, cotyledonary stipules present.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 1 or 2 pairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous; oil dots numerous; stem 4-angled or shortly 4-winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Innisfail. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 540 m. Grows as an understory tree in lowland and upland rain forest, often found growing as a rheophyte.

Natural History

This species never produces millable logs and has no commercial value. Wood specific gravity 0.78. Hyland (1983).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

728


просмотров: 423
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$1.89
End Date: Wednesday Aug-7-2019 17:04:55 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.89
|
Lavender Vera English Seeds Packet to 1/2 LB The Amazing Herb Zellajake #100

$1.99
End Date: Wednesday Aug-7-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$1.95
End Date: Thursday Aug-15-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$2.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-25-2019 10:18:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования