Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Tephrosia rosea, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and flower.. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: M. Fagg.

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Tephrosia rosea

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Tephrosia rosea F.Muell. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1864) Flora Australiensis 2: 211. Type: N. Australia. Montague Sound, N.W. coast, A. Cunningham; Victoria river and Depot Creek, F. Mueller..

Common name

Flinders River Poison

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Terminal leaflet slightly longer than the lateral leaflets. Leaflet blades about 6-52 x 2-13 mm. Leaflet stalks about 1-8 mm long. Stipules about 2-3 mm long. Lateral veins about 10-15 on each side of the midrib running +/- parallel to one another from the midrib towards the leaflet blade margin. Both the upper and lower leaflet blade surfaces densely clothed in pale appressed hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 7 mm diam Calyx densely clothed in sericeous hairs. Calyx tube about 1.5 mm long, lobes unequal, up to 2 mm long. Corolla about 7.5 mm long. Stamens10, the filaments of nine stamens fused to form a tube long open on one side. The filament of one stamen completely free from the others. Stamens alternately long and short. Ovary hairy, elongated. Ovules about seven per ovary.

Fruit

Fruits about 30 mm long, densely clothed in sericeous hairs. Seeds about 6-8 per fruit. Seeds elliptic, about 2 mm long. Radicle thinner and shorter than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, NEQ and southwards and a wide area of inland Australia. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 350 m. Grows in a variety of habitats, sometimes found in monsoon forest and vine thicket. Often associated with alkaline soils Hacker (1990).

Natural History

This species has been used as a fish poison. Kenneally et al. (1995). Unpalatable, but despite its common name, there is no evidence that it is toxic to stock. Has been used as a fish poison. Hacker (1990).

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3539


просмотров: 501
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Jan-29-2019 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Jan-26-2019 4:54:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
SUNFLOWER, RED SUN, 20+ SEEDS ORGANIC, BEAUTIFUL BRIGHT RED BLOOMS

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Jan-31-2019 9:15:35 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER SEED, THAI HOT, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, VERY SPICY PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Jan-22-2019 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Organico Tephrosia Purpurea Polvere Sharpunkha Diuretiche Lassativo

330,24 руб.
End Date: 06.02 07:01
Buy It Now for only: US 330,24 руб.
Buy it now |
Tephrosia пурпурная экстракт 20:1 капсул sharpunkha очищают печень для кожи

299,80 руб.
End Date: 10.02 13:59
Buy It Now for only: US 299,80 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования