Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Toechima monticola, растения Австралии

 
Fruit, side views. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, side views, dehiscing and arillous seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Toechima monticola

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Toechima monticola S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. (1985) Flora of Australia 25: 202. Type: Mt Lewis, Qld, 16 deg 35 S, 145 deg 15 E, 11 Jan. 1977, B.Gray 218; holo: BRI; iso: QRS..

Common name

Mountain Toechima

Stem

A small tree seldom exceeding 20 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaflets about 4-10 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 6-16.5 x 2.8-5.2 cm. Leaflet stalks swollen at their junction with the compound leaf rhachis. Young shoots brownish due to the presence of very small hairs which are scarcely visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 4.5-18.5 cm long, approximating but not exceeding the leaves, pedicels about 4 mm long. Calyx lobes about 2.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals shorter than the calyx, about 2 mm long, with two large, hairy, glandular scales on the inner surface. Stamens eight. Staminal filaments hairy towards the base, about 2 mm or more long, inserted on the inner side of the yellow disk. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruit subglobose, about 18-22 x 18-22 mm, outer surface puberulent or velutinous. Valves villous on the inner surface. Seeds about 13 x 12 mm. Aril at the base of the seed only.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, blades about 40-50 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades ovate or elliptic, glabrous, midrib raised on the upper surface; leaflet stalks channelled on the upper surface; terminal bud and young shoot densely clothed in short, dark brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Mt Spurgeon and the southern edge of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 700-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

750


просмотров: 411
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BRUSSEL SPROUTS SEED, CATSKILL, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Mar-14-2019 18:26:40 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования