Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Trophis scandens subsp. scandens, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Male flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruits and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Vine stem bark and vine stem transverse section. Copyright CSIRO

 
Female flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Trophis scandens subsp. scandens

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Trophis scandens (Lour.) Hook. & Arn. subsp. scandens

Hooker, W.J. & Arnott, G.A.W. (1837) Botany Beechey Voyage: 214. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Planch., Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique ser. 4, 3: 293(1855), Type: ?. Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Planch. subsp. megacarpa P.S.Green, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 67: 113(1986), Type: ?. Caturus scandens Lour., Fl. Cochinch.: 612(1790), Type: Indo-China, J. de Loureiro; holo: BM. Fide E. D. Merrill, Trans. Amer. Phil.. Soc. 24: 133 (1935). Malaisia cunninghamii Planch., Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique ser. 4, 3: 294(1855), Type: Nouvelle-Hollande, cote orientale intertropicale; dans le forets epaisses de la riviere Brisbane et de Moreton-Bay. Allan Cunningham.. Malaisia acuminata Planch., Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique ser. 4, 3: 294(1855), Type: Nouvelle-Hollande, sur le mont Marshall, dans le district dIllawara, Bakhouse in herb. Hook. Malaisia viridescens Planch., Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique ser. 4, 3: 293(1855), Type: Nouvelle-Hollande, cote orientale intertropicale, Allan Cunningham. Malaisia tortuosa var. viridescens (Planch.) Bureau, Prodromus 17: 222(1873), Type: ?. Malaisia tortuosa var. acuminata (Planch.) Bureau, Prodromus 17: 222(1873), Type: ?. Malaisia tortuosa Blanco, Flora de Filipinas: 789(1837), Type: Algunos indios le conocen y fan a beber su cocimiento a las mugeres paridas..

Common name

Burney Vine; Burny Vine; Fire Vine; Firevine; Smarty Smarty; Vine, Burney; Vine, Fire; Ash, Crow; Crow Ash

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded. Lenticels quite numerous, pale.

Leaves

Twigs and petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades about 4-11 x 1.5-5 cm, petioles about 0.2-1.2 cm long. Stipules about 2 mm long, sheathing the terminal bud. Stipular scars small and inconspicuous. Younger twigs marked by pale, elongated lenticels. Lower surface of the leaf blade scabrous. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers in spikes about 20-30 mm long. Flowers globose, about 1-1.5 mm diam. Tepals about 1.5 x 1 mm, outer surface densely clothed in hairs. Anthers about 1.2 x 1.2 mm, filaments about 3.5 mm long. Female flowers: Flowers borne in globular heads about 4 mm diam. Heads solitary or in racemes. Individual flowers about 1-1.2 x 1 mm. Usually about 2-4 fertile flowers per head. Perianth urn-shaped, completely enclosing the ovary, only the stigmas protruding at the apex. Style short, stigmas about 5-7 mm long.

Fruit

Receptacle orange-red, tuberculate, about 10-15 mm long with 1-3 fruits attached. Each fruit about 9 mm long, ellipsoid, style persistent at the apex. Seeds about 7 mm long, one cotyledon much longer than the other and completely enveloping the smaller one. Radicle about 2 mm long.

Seedlings

One or two cataphylls produced before the first pair of true leaves. First pair of true leaves ovate, about 20-30 x 12-18 mm, margins crenate or lobed, petioles about 1-2 mm long. Stipules narrowly triangular or filiform, about 2 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, about 8-9 x 4-5 cm, apex acute to acuminate, base auriculate, petiole about 4 mm long. Stipules about 2 mm long, sheathing the terminal bud. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in beach forest, monsoon forest, lowland, upland and mountain rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Two-brand Crow and Eastern Brown Crow Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2144


просмотров: 451
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$0.99
End Date: Friday Nov-23-2018 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEA SEED, SUGAR SNAP PEA, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, PERFECT PEAS

$12.99
End Date: Saturday Nov-24-2018 0:43:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
10,000 Natural Vegetable Seed 30 Variety Garden Pack Emergency Survival Kit Food

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-10-2018 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$4.99
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 18:27:59 PST
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
|
Сушеные ра-луна листья (Trophis resmosa) мужского и женского либидо стимулятор трава

974,18 руб.
End Date: 08.12 17:43
Buy It Now for only: US 974,18 руб.
Buy it now |
GRAVURE/BOTANIQUE*TROPHIS/BATIS.Par J.E DESEVE*PANCKOUCKE*1799

902,24 руб.
End Date: 10.12 13:26
Buy It Now for only: US 902,24 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования