Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Vigna marina, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
1st leaf stage, cotyledons absent. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Vigna marina

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Vigna marina (Burm.) Merr.

Merrill, E.D. (1917) An Interpretation of Rumphius's Herbarium Amboinense: 285. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Phaseolus marinus Burm., Ind. Alt [18]: (), Type: ?.

Common name

Cowpea, Notched; Sea Bean; Notched Cowpea

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 5-6 x 3.5-4.5 cm, leaflet stalks about 2 mm long. Leaflets 3 veined at the base. Stipules ovate to lanceolate, peltate or medifixed.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 6-14 cm long. Calyx about 4-5 mm long. Petals: standard about 12 x 16 mm; wings about 12-13 mm long. Stamens 10, filaments of nine fused to form a tube open on one side, one stamen completely free. Ovary about 4-5 mm long. Style about 12 mm long, constricted at the base and bearded towards the apex. Ovules seven or eight.

Fruit

Fruits about 30-65 x 6-7 mm. Seeds +/- globose, 4-5 mm diam., 3-7 per fruit. Cotyledons thick and fleshy. Radicle straight.

Seedlings

First leaves ovate to ovate-elliptic, apex acute to apiculate, base obtuse to cordate. Stipules present. Leaf blades 3-veined, glabrous on the underside. Third leaf trifoliolate, stipules present. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades +/- orbicular, middle leaflet larger than the lateral leaflet blades, apex mucronate or retuse with a mucro, base shallowly cordate. Both the upper and lower leaflet blade surfaces sparsely clothed in appressed, translucent hairs. Stalk of the middle leaflet pulvinate and longer than the stalks on the lateral leaflets. Stipules cordate or peltate, about 3 mm long. Stipels present. Stem sparsely clothed in translucent hairs, stems twining.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Usually grows on or close to beaches. Usually found close to sea level in northern Australia. Also occurs in Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A27907.htm)

This species has been used medicinally in the Solomon Islands, Samoa and the Caroline Islands. Cribb (1981).

A species with some pasture potential in higher-rainfall areas; also recommended for stabilizing foreshores. Roots were roasted and eaten by Aborigines. Hacker (1990).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2687


просмотров: 663
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$24.99
End Date: Friday Dec-21-2018 16:14:44 PST
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
|
Samba Brazil 1 Rooted Plant Christmas Cactus Plant Epiphyllum Succulent Hoya

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Dec-27-2018 4:54:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования