Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Viola hederacea, растения Австралии

 
Flowers, Leaves. Copyright CSIRO

 
Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Viola hederacea

Family

Violaceae

Botanical Name

Viola hederacea L.G.Adams

Labillardiere, J.J.H. de (1805) Novae Hollandiae Plantarum Specimen 1(9-10): 66. Type: Tasmania.

Common name

Violet, Ivy-leaved; Ivy-leaved Violet

Stem

Softly pubescent herb, rarely glabrous.

Leaves

Leaves in a basal rosette. Venation palmate; leaf blade reniform to suborbicular with a deeply cordate base, 14-23 x 9-11 mm, adaxial surface sparsely pubescent, scattered hairs on veins on abaxial surface, margin with glandular teeth. Petiole up to 55 mm long. Stipules dark reddish brown.

Flowers

Inflorescence longer than the leaves. Scape up to 90 mm long, pubescent, curved downwards before flowering. Bracteoles 2, linear, 2.5-3 mm long, in middle of scape. Sepals 4.5-5 mm long, with basal appendages. Corolla 7-13 mm long, ca. concolorous, pale blue-violet; lateral petals entire, bearded with tongue-shaped papillae and distinctly twisted; anterior petal shallowly saccate. Top of anthers forming a hood-like structure. Style 2 mm long with a slight bent near base. Ovary 1.5-2 mm, green with purplish spots near apex.

Fruit

Fruit a 3-valved capsule, 9 x 4 mm, valves boat-shaped, style persistent. Testa brown, ovate and 1.5 x 0.9 mm, glabrous and shiny.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, CQ to NSW, Victoria, SA and Tasmania. In North Queensland, has an altitudinal range from 70-1160 m and grows in moist shady places in rainforest, Eucalypt forest, Syncarpia forest and closed Eucalypt woodland.

Natural History

This taxon is possibly Viola hederacea subsp. perreniformis L.G.Adams

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4178


просмотров: 489
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$0.99
End Date: Wednesday May-15-2019 14:25:25 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$1.99
End Date: Monday May-6-2019 18:27:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Lemon Cucumber Seeds NON-GMO Rare Crispy Sweet

$2.99
End Date: Friday May-10-2019 5:01:04 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
20++ Organic Bottle Gourd Seeds (Nam Tao Yo) Calabash Long Gaguava bean

$2.75
End Date: Saturday May-11-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.75
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Новости компании «Nike», новинки. Купить в официальном магазине «Nike»
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования