Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Xanthostemon chrysanthus, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Xanthostemon chrysanthus

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Xanthostemon chrysanthus (F.Muell.) Benth.

Bentham, G. (1867) Flora Australiensis 3: 268. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Nania chrysantha (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 242(1891), Type: ?. Metrosideros chrysantha F.Muell., Fragmenta 4: 159(1864), Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, J. Dallachy, 12 April 1864, holo: MEL.

Common name

Golden Penda; River Penda; Penda, Johnstone River; Penda, Golden; Penda, Black; Johnstone River Penda; Black Penda; Brown Penda; Penda, Brown

Stem

Frequently found on creek banks where it is gnarled and poorly formed but developing into a well formed tree in other situations.

Leaves

Numerous small brown oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 10-15 x 3-4.5 cm.

Flowers

Calyx tube (hypanthium) glabrous, about 5-6 x 5-6 mm, lobes variable, one much larger than the rest, but most about 2-3 mm long, greenish, marked by pink or reddish oil glands. Petals glabrous, cordate or triangular, about 7-8 mm long, marked by pink or orange oil dots. Staminal filaments bright yellow, about 30 mm long, each inserted in an orifice in the base of the anther, anthers about 1.5 mm long. Ovary surrounded by the calyx tube (hypanthium), but not completely enveloped in it. Ovary glabrous, about 3-3.5 mm diam., green, marked by numerous oil glands. Placentas peltate. Style yellow, about 40-45 mm long. Stigma small and terminal.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 12-14 mm diam., calyx persistent at the base. Seeds flat, about 3-4 mm diam. Embryo +/- orbicular, about 3 mm diam. Radicle curved.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 3-4 mm diam. Oil dots very small, visible only with a lens about the margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to obovate, apex acute, base attenuate, hairy on the upper surface; oil dots numerous, visible with a lens; petiole, stem and terminal bud clothed in long, pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Usually grows as a rheophyte along creeks and watercourses in open forest and rain forest. In the McIlwraith Ranges, this species is found in well developed upland rain forest away from watercourses.

Natural History

An excellent species widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical conditions. Grown for the masses of yellow flowers which attract birds. Plants flower even when very small.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

152


просмотров: 576
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
10+ золотой н семена (xanthostemon шафран); привлекает бабочки

142,93 руб.
End Date: 02.07 14:06
Buy It Now for only: US 142,93 руб.
Buy it now |
100 Xanthostemon multiflorus семян

832,48 руб.
End Date: 05.07 00:35
Buy It Now for only: US 832,48 руб.
Buy it now |
Золотой н семена xanthostemon золотистый цветущее дерево 120 семян упаковка

439,33 руб.
End Date: 30.06 02:25
Buy It Now for only: US 439,33 руб.
Buy it now |
Фото эссе, Новая Каледония Sc484 флора, растение, xanthostemon Подосиновик.

191,47 руб.
End Date: 13.07 02:22
Buy It Now for only: US 191,47 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования