Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Xanthostemon whitei, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
Dehisced fruit and seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Xanthostemon whitei

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Xanthostemon whitei Gugerli

Gugerli, K. (1940) Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis, Beihefte 120: 83. Type: Common at Mazlins Creek, Herberton District, J.F. Bailey (type); holo: J.F.Bailey AQ 316314 (BRI). ISOTYPE: MEL. ( P.G.Wilson, 1990).

Synonyms

Xanthostemon pubescens C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 29: 57(1917), Type: Common at Mazlins Creek, Herberton District, J.F. Bailey (type); holo: J.F.Bailey AQ 316314 (BRI). ISOTYPE: MEL. ( P.G.Wilson, 1990).

Common name

Red Penda; Atherton Penda; Penda, Red; Penda; Penda, Atherton

Stem

Large trees conspicuously buttressed, bark marked by depressions where bark flakes have been shed.

Leaves

Young leaves, shoots and leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in brown hairs. Leaf blades about 7-16 x 3-5 cm. Leaf blade with about 12-22 pairs of lateral veins. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Calyx tube (hypanthium) pubescent, about 5-6 x 8-9 mm, lobes pubescent, about 4-5 mm long. Petals pubescent, +/- orbicular, about 4.5-5.5 mm diam. Staminal filaments yellow, about 15-20 mm long, each inserted in an orifice in the base of the anther, anthers about 2 mm long. Ovary mainly glabrous, surrounded by, but not immersed in, the calyx tube (hypanthium), ovary about 2.5-3 mm diam., placentas peltate. Style yellow, about 25-30 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 10-12 mm diam. (excluding the persistent calyx at the base). Seeds flat, about 4-4.5 mm long. Embryo +/- ovate, about 2.5 x 1.5-2 mm, cotyledons only partly overlapping. Radicle straight and lateral.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 3 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or elliptic-obovate, apex acute, base attenuate, upper surface hairy; oil dots numerous; petiole, stem and terminal bud hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

A very large tree in nature, this species is already in cultivation where it produces bunches of yellow flowers even as a shrub.

Grows to a large size and the logs are of such size that construction timber of large dimensions can be produced. Formerly very popular as bridge timber.

Wood specific gravity 1.05. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

200


просмотров: 558
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
FOXGLOVE 1000 SEEDS PERENNIAL EXCELSIOR MIX DEER RABBIT PEST RESISTANT FLOWERS

$2.49
End Date: Friday Jun-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$2.99
End Date: Sunday May-26-2019 10:27:22 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
20+ MIXED EXOTIC Rose Bush Seeds USA SELLER, SHIPS FREE

$1.99
End Date: Monday Jun-10-2019 15:39:14 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Luffa Gourd 25 Seeds Loofah Sponge Heirloom NON-GMO USA-SELLER !

$2.25
End Date: Monday Jun-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
10+ золотой н семена (xanthostemon шафран); привлекает бабочки

144,56 руб.
End Date: 02.06 14:06
Buy It Now for only: US 144,56 руб.
Buy it now |
100 Xanthostemon multiflorus семян

840,77 руб.
End Date: 05.06 00:35
Buy It Now for only: US 840,77 руб.
Buy it now |
Золотой н семена xanthostemon золотистый цветет компактный дерево 60 семян упаковка

266,44 руб.
End Date: 18.06 07:25
Buy It Now for only: US 266,44 руб.
Buy it now |
Золотой н семена xanthostemon золотистый цветущее дерево 120 семян упаковка

444,36 руб.
End Date: 31.05 02:25
Buy It Now for only: US 444,36 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования