Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Xylopia maccreae, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and flower. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Dehiscing fruit exposing seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, durian germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Xylopia maccreae

Family

Annonaceae

Botanical Name

Xylopia maccreae (F.Muell.) L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1956) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 67: 29. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Fissistigma maccreai (F.Muell.) Merr., The Philippine Journal of Science 15: 133(1920), Type: ?. Melodorum maccreai F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 176(1868), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghami; Dallachy..

Common name

Maccrea's Xylopia; Orange Jacket

Stem

Blaze odour resembles that of lemon (Citrus limon). White granular and brown fibrous stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-10 x 2-4 cm. Oil dots visible with a lens. Leaf blade much paler on the underside. Young shoots clothed in quite long, shiny brown, silky hairs. Leaf bearing twigs 1-2 mm diameter, frequently hairy, usually marked by pale lenticels. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped, often emitting a citrus (Citrus spp.) odour.

Flowers

Calyx pubescent, lobes rounded at the apex, about 1 mm long. Petals pubescent on both surfaces, outer petals about 17 mm long, inner petals about 14 mm long. Anthers about 2 mm long, connective extending beyond the anther sacs for about 0.5-0.6 mm, filament about 0.2 mm long. Ovaries about 10-12, ovules about 25 per ovary.

Fruit

Ripe carpels splitting irregularly and turning inside out to release the seeds, fruiting carpels +/- cylindrical, about 35-45 x 20-25 mm, red on the inner surface. Aril grey. Seeds about 10-12 x 7-8 mm. Embryo minute, about 1-1.5 mm long, cotyledons wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves alternate, shortly petiolate, ovate-lanceolate, sparsely pubescent, margins smooth. Oil dots visible with a lens. Stem clothed in pale brown +/- erect hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate or lanceolate, apex acute or acuminate, base rounded, hairy on the upper surface at least along the midrib; very small oil dots may be visible with a lens; petiole, stem and terminal bud clothed in long pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland. Occurs in NEQ and as far south as coastal central Queensland. Found over a wide area between Cooktown and Townsville. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Usually grows in well developed rain forest.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Green Spotted Triangle Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981); Sankowsky & Neilsen. (2000).

The small buttresses found at the base of the stems of trees of this species were sought after by the aboriginals in the Kuranda area and used to make returning boomerangs.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

249


просмотров: 529
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Friday Feb-8-2019 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Jan-31-2019 9:15:35 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER SEED, THAI HOT, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, VERY SPICY PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Jan-22-2019 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEA SEED, SUGAR SNAP PEA, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, PERFECT PEAS

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Jan-26-2019 4:54:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
1890 ADVERT CALLARD & BOWSER BUTTERSCOTCH-XYLOPIA-GOLDSMITHS ALLIANCE LIMITED

826,87 руб.
End Date: 18.01 13:31
Buy It Now for only: US 826,87 руб.
Buy it now |
1890 ADVERT MAPPIN BROTHERS-XYLOPIA-PERRY & Co PENS-KROPP RAZOR-SPINK & SON

826,87 руб.
End Date: 18.01 13:31
Buy It Now for only: US 826,87 руб.
Buy it now |
1890 ADVERT XYLOPIA-IMPERIAL GRANUM-POUDRE D'AMOUR-MAPPIN BROTHERS-PERRY & Co

826,87 руб.
End Date: 18.01 13:31
Buy It Now for only: US 826,87 руб.
Buy it now |
1890 ADVERT XYLOPIA-BENGERS FOOD-SALT REGAL-GERMANDREE-RUSSELL'S WATCHES-REDFERN

826,87 руб.
End Date: 18.01 13:27
Buy It Now for only: US 826,87 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования