Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Zingiber zerumbet, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Inflorescence and flower. Copyright CSIRO

 
Habit, leaves and infructescence. Copyright CSIRO

Zingiber zerumbet

Family

Zingiberaceae

Botanical Name

Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Sm.

Smith, J.E. (1806) Exotic Botany 2: 105. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Amomum zerumbet L., Species Plantarum: 1(1753), Type: India, holo: ?. Zingiber truncatum Stokes, Bot. mat. med. 1: 68(1812), Type: ?. Zingiber aromaticum Valeton, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg 27: 131(1918), Type: K. Heyne 38; Holo: L. Zingiber amaricans Blume, Enum. pl. Javae: 43(1827), Type: C.L. Blume, s.n.; Holo: L. Amomum silvestre Poir., Encycl. suppl. 5: 548(1817), Type: ?. Amomum spurium (J. Konig( J.F. Gmel., Syst. nat. 1: 6(1791), Type: ?. Zingiber zerumbet f. australiana F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 15: 782(1905), Type: The plants now (Dec., 1904) flowering in my sons garden at Toowong are from roots which I dug up at Polo Creek, Somerset, in June 1897. Cardamomum spurium (J. Konig) Kuntze, Revis gen pl. 2: 687(1891), Type: ?.

Common name

Ginger, Zerumbet; Martinique Ginger; Zerumbet Ginger; Ginger, Martinique

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrubby plant about 1-2 m tall but it should be noted that only the leaves are above ground level. The true stem is below the soil surface.

Leaves

Leaf blades sessile or shortly petiolate (petioles about 0.4-0.5 cm) lanceolate, about 14-40 x 3-8 cm, glabrous on the upper surface but pubescent on the lower surface at least when young, ligule about 1-3 cm long, pubescent when young, apex obtuse.

Flowers

Inflorescence produced from the base of the plant. Inflorescence about 7 cm long, on a peduncle about 20-50 cm long. Bracts red, about 1.5-4 x 1.2-4 cm. Flowers smell like ginger (Zingiber officinale). Calyx about 13-17 mm long. Corolla tube about 20-30 mm long, lobes variable in size and shape, largest one about 15-25 x 10-20 mm. Labellum ovate or orbicular, about 12-20 x 15-20 mm. Anther about 8-10 mm long, crest or connective about 7 mm. Two gland-like stylodes (about 5 mm long) present on top of the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits produced in a reddish cone about 12-13 x 4 cm. Capsules enclosed in the persistent inflorescence bracts, capsules about 12 x 8 mm. Seeds about 4-5 x 2.5 mm. Aril translucent, fimbriate at the apex. Embryo about 3.5 mm long, one end globular.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Java, now naturalized in CYP with specimens collected from Bamaga and Badu Island. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m. Grows in disturbed areas in rain forest and on abandoned agricultural land.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://www.hawaii-nation.org/canoe/awapuhi.html; http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com/ herbage/A28593.htm)

This species is in cultivation in SE Asia for the edible ginger.

CYP

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3317


просмотров: 536
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Desert Rose, small size Adenium - one year bare Rooted plant- Caudex Bonsai

$0.99
End Date: Friday Nov-23-2018 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEA SEED, SUGAR SNAP PEA, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, PERFECT PEAS

$2.29
End Date: Thursday Nov-29-2018 17:12:47 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.29
|
EUROPEAN BLACK CHERRY TOMATOES 60 SEEDS Lycopersicum Heirloom Non-GMO Rare Juicy

$6.99
End Date: Wednesday Nov-21-2018 9:23:17 PST
Buy It Now for only: $6.99
|
Bryophyllum Pinnatum Kalanchoe Pinnata Miracle Leaf Life Love Plant - Free Ship!

$12.99
End Date: Saturday Nov-24-2018 0:43:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования